Home
Winners by Year
Additional Pages:
2004 Winners and Nominees
2005 Winners and Nominees
2006 Winners and Nominees
2007 Winners and Nominees
2008 Winners and Nominees
2009 Winners and Nominees
2010 Winners and Nominees
2011 Winners and Nominees
2012 Winners and Nominees
2013 Winners and Nominees
2014 Winners and Nominees
2015 Winners and Nominees

Past Honorees by Category 

 

Elementary Teacher of the Year

Whitney Veneziani 2015
Melanie Johnson 2014
Amy Stamp 2013
Rebecca Moyer 2012
Mary Ann Cosnahan 2011
Anna Barnoski 2010
Aretha McDonald 2009
Kristi Miller 2008
Vanita Pharrams 2007
Grace Jernigan 2006
Debbie Andrews 2005
Lynn Herman 2004
Ashley Sykes 2003
Mary McBride 2002

Secondary Teacher of the Year

Carolyn Wright 2015
Revonda Sutton 2014
Kristen Thomas 2013
Adam Kilcrease 2012
Ronneeke Gamble 2011
Tracy Huffstutler 2010
Revonda Sutton 2009
Gypsy Cook 2008
Joy Vickers 2007
Ginger Dempsey 2006
Tommy Vickers 2005
Anne Fry 2004
Kim Jones 2003
Nancy Belden 2002

 

Administrator of the Year

Jana’ Sparks 2015
Mary Jane Riley 2014
Carolyn Keasal 2013
Larry DiChiara 2012
Josh Laney 2011
Jason Stamp 2010
Kerry McDonald 2009
David Jones 2008
Anne T. Phillips 2007
Jeff Adams 2006
Veatrice Thomas 2005
Joe Blevins 2004
Nicey Eller 2003
Reginald Sparks 2002

 

Classroom Teacher of the Year

April Sawyer 2015
Ashley Johnson 2014
Erica Simmons 2013
Veverlyn Ealy 2012
Ashley Johnson 2011
Kelly Sasser 2010
Sonya Whitmer 2009
Alice Cornett 2008
Kathleen Wood 2007
Rose Johnson 2006
Earnestine Floyd 2005
Johanna Courson 2004
Ginger Dempsey 2003
Sandra Watson 2002

 

Specialty Area Teacher of the Year

Lanette Holmes 2015
Kari Cook 2014
Angel Wilson 2013
Kimberly Wiggins 2012
Valra Goshea 2011
Sarah Grizzle 2010
Mary Ann Marshall 2009
Courtney Cooper 2008
Sharon Elder 2007
Judy Holmes 2006
Valra Goshea 2005
Elisa Elliott 2004
Shelia Bryant 2003
Pat Fisher 2002

 

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Lindsey Johnston 2015
Whitney Faulk 2014
Kahla Fray 2013
Camellia Lyles 2012
Samantha Milligan 2011
Kim Ward 2010
Hope Churchwell 2009
Rebecca Petty 2008
Constance Johnson 2007
Juanita James-Harley 2006
Carrie Miller 2005
Christie Schofield 2004
Kathy Maggart 2003
Letitia James 2002

 

Support Employee of the Year

Kelli Leak 2015
Brenda Dorrill 2014
Mary Jane Herring 2013
Shelia Burditt 2012
Christy Baker 2011
Shirley Lee 2010
Lou Caldwell 2009
Loretta Baber 2008
Linda Averett 2007
Marsha Hunter 2006
Alandaer Neal and Josephine Willis (tie) 2005
Elaine Holloway and Diane Jacobs (tie) 2004
Clara Grimes 2003
Cindy Roberts 2002

 

Food Service Employee of the Year

Barbara Ann Lias 2015
Brenda Seldon 2014
Susan Bates 2013
Doretha McKissic 2012
Linda Averett 2011
Vivian Hoskin 2010
Ila Bentley 2009
Shriley Sparks 2008
Grace Poles 2007
Rosie Morgan 2006
Lenora Peterson 2005
Joyce Herman 2004
Dianne Stokes 2003
Peggy Jernigan 2002

 

Maintenance Employee of the Year

Dewayne Long 2015
Chad Jernigan 2014
Roger Hensley 2013
Lorenzo King 2012
Lugene Echols 2011
Chad Jernigan 2010
Stephanie Echols 2009
Tommy Jones 2008
Willie Evans and Randy Hood (tie) 2007
Eddie Hoskins 2006
Mary Fears 2005
Betty Lyles 2004
Willie Feagins and Angie Owens (tie) 2003
David Avery 2002

 

Custodial Employee of the Year

Charlene Williams 2015
Chad Jernigan 2014
Roger Hensley 2013
Lorenzo King 2012
Lugene Echols 2011
Chad Jernigan 2010
Stephanie Echols 2009
Tommy Jones 2008
Willie Evans and Randy Hood (tie) 2007
Eddie Hoskins 2006
Mary Fears 2005
Betty Lyles 2004
Willie Feagins and Angie Owens (tie) 2003
David Avery 2002

 

Transportation Employee of the Year

John Thomas 2015
Ted Talley 2014
Willie Porter 2013
Douglas Martin 2012
John Thomas 2011
Leroy McCoy 2010
Betty Jackson 2009
Robert Tolbert 2008
Arthur Thomas 2007
Franklin Wilborn 2006
Woodie Russell 2005
Brenda Long 2004
Emory Bailey 2003
Helene Rousseau 2002

 

Community Member of the Year

Amber Marable 2015
Mitchell Dean 2014
Otis Baldwin 2013
Deborah Davis 2012
Edward Hudson 2011
Dale Parker 2010
Robert Battle 2009
Artie Wiley 2008
Paul & Margie Horton 2007
Bruce Boswell 2006
Lutis Moore 2005
Dean Oakes 2004
Martin Hines 2003
Charlie Sanders 2002

 

Volunteer of the Year

April Harrison 2015
Nettie Malone 2014
Sema Hulin 2013
Lativia Rivers 2012
Joseph George 2011
Joseph George 2010
Berkley Tante 2009
Kim Knox 2008
Sabrina Shine 2007
Betty Wallace 2006
Ethalyn Long 2005
Christie Mayhand 2004
Patricia Turner 2003
Sarah Kelley 2002

 

Partner-In-Education of the Year

United States Fish & Wildlife Service 2015
Gil's Auto Sales 2014
United States Fish & Wildlife Service 2013
The Citizen of East Alabama 2012
Chick-fil-A Restaurant 2011
Publix Super Market 2010
Valley Hospitality Services 2009
Publix Super Market 2008
Boral Bricks 2007
Epworth United Methodist Church 2006
VFW Post 5797 & Ladies Auxiliary 2005
NASA 2004
VFW Post 5797 & Ladies Auxiliary 2003
VFW Post 5797 & Ladies Auxiliary 2002

 

Special Recognition Award

Hecht Burdeshaw Architects/Scott Holmes 2015
Judge George Greene 2014
Coach Woodrow Lowe 2013
Dr. Ritu Chandra 2012
Lesley Vance 2011
Chick-fil-A of Phenix City 2010
PC-RC Public Library 2009
Mead/Westvaco 2008
CB&T Bank of East Alabama 2007
Jane Gullatt & Arabelle Walker 2006
Kersey & Luttrell Architects 2004
Viacom Outdoor 2003
Bill Miller Photography 2002

 

Clifford S. Smith Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. George Martin 2015
Eddie Lowe 2010
Florence Bellamy 2008
David & Lori White 2006
AA "Chuck" Roberts 2003
Clifford S. Smith 2002

 

Notes on Awards:

Until 2015, Maintenance and Custodial were awarded together. 

Elementary and Secondary Teachers of the Year are awarded from the Specialty Area and Classroom Area teachers and are decided by a panel of judges.  They then compete at the state level.

The Clifford S. Smith Award and Special Recognition Award are not given every year.  They are given during years the Foundation wants to honor someone in the highest manner.