skip to main content
Home
Motto
2005 Winners and Nominees
Winners by Year Main Page
Additional Pages:
2004 Winners and Nominees
2005 Winners and Nominees
2006 Winners and Nominees
2007 Winners and Nominees
2008 Winners and Nominees
2009 Winners and Nominees
2010 Winners and Nominees
2011 Winners and Nominees
2012 Winners and Nominees
2013 Winners and Nominees
2014 Winners and Nominees
2015 Winners and Nominees

Congratulations to our 2005
HEART OF THE COMMUNITY
award winners:

 

       
Elementary Teacher of the Year Secondary Teacher of the Year
Debbie Andrews

Sponsored by
Kersey & Luttrell
Architects
Tommy Vickers

Sponsored by
Kersey & Luttrell
Architects
Classroom Teacher of the Year
Specialty Area Teacher of the Year
Judy Gibson
Georgetta Jones
Michelle Mullinax
Laura Powers
Angela Rhodes
Ralph Simmons
Kim Wiggins

Sponsored by
CB&T Bank
of Russell County
 
Earnestine Floyd
Mary Capo
Vivian Doresky
Donna East
Doris Kendrick
Roberta Makin
Kerry McDonald
Greg Ojendyk
Shayla Thompson

Sponsored by
MEA Federal
Credit Union
 
Valra Goshea
Rookie Teacher of the Year
Support Employee of the Year
 
Carrie Miller
Jennifer Boutwell
Bobby Cook
Shannon Hogan
Mitchell Holt
Jason Rawson
Christy Rose
Brandi Shoultz

Sponsored by
MeadWestvaco

Alandaer Neal
Alice Bryan
Mary Jane Herring
Cathy Hughey
Kim Jackson
Mandy Loreman
Merita Norris
Suzy Ruth
Laura Saulters
Lisa Williams

Sponsored by
Alabama Power
Company
Josephine Willis
Food Service Employee of the Year
Transportation Employee of the Year
Annie Allen
Ila Bentley
Peggy Jernigan
Barbara Lias
Patsy Luke
O'Hara Perry
Mark Pitts
Linda Spikes
Diane Stokes

Sponsored by
Members of the
Phenix City BOE
and
PartStock Computer Solutions
 
Lenora Peterson
Marlon Barber
Brenda Long
Willie Porter
Helene Rousseau
Arthur Thomas
Henry Willis

Sponsored by

Alagasco
 
Woodie Russell
Maint/Custodial Employee of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
 
Mary Fears
Martha Bozeman
Tommie Drake
Jimmy Foster
Brenda Griffen
Ruby Henry
Eddie Hoskins
Tommy Jones
Johnny Maddox
Gloria Scott
Ricky Simmons

Sponsored by

Payne & Associates Architects
 
Ethalyn Long
Ginger Blocker
Tracie Loftin
Dorotea McAlpin
Barbara Mitchell
Annie Nickerson
Joyce Rogers
Dennis Shellhouse
Patricia Streeter
Betty Wallace

Sponsored by

Boral Bricks
and
Phenix City
Council of PTAs
Community Member of the Year
Partner-In-Education of the Year
Bruce Boswell
Paul & Margie Horton
Eddie Lowe
Scott Norman
Randy Powers

Sponsored by

The Heritage Agency
and
Law Office of
Smith & Smith
 
Lutis Moore
2-11th Infantry
Regiment

Boral Bricks

Coca-Cola Bottling

Coca-Cola Space Science Center

Epworth United Methodist Church

Kiwanis Club
of Phenix City

Sponsored by
PC/RC Chamber
of Commerce


VFW Post 5797 &
Ladies Auxiliary
Administrator of the Year  
Veatrice Ware-Thomas
Principal

Ridgecrest Elementary School

Video tapes of the 2005 program are
available at a cost of $15.

 

1212 9th Avenue | Phenix City, AL 36868-0460 | (334) 298-0534