skip to main content
Home
Motto
2014 Winners and Nominees
Winners by Year Main Page
Additional Pages:
2004 Winners and Nominees
2005 Winners and Nominees
2006 Winners and Nominees
2007 Winners and Nominees
2008 Winners and Nominees
2009 Winners and Nominees
2010 Winners and Nominees
2011 Winners and Nominees
2012 Winners and Nominees
2013 Winners and Nominees
2014 Winners and Nominees
2015 Winners and Nominees

Congratulations to our 2014
HEART OF THE COMMUNITY
Award Winners and Nominees:

 

Secondary Teacher
of the Year
Elementary Teacher
of the Year

Revonda Sutton

 

Melanie Johnson

 

Classroom Teacher
of the Year
Specialty Area Teacher
of the Year

Valerie Borders
Taylor Gates
Shane Haws
Frances McVay
Yolonda Phillips
Stephanie Pleas
Linda Taylor-Thomas
Megan Wheeler 


Ashley Johnson

Alissa Brooks
Lise Ciancio
Jordan Gibson
Janice Harden
Amy Nelson
Deborah Peoples
Kimberly Recktenwald
Shayla Thompson


Kari Cook

Rookie Teacher
of the Year
Support Employee
of the Year

Whitney Faulk

Katherine Backer
Christina Bence
Vivian Chambers
Jenny Farley
Miranda Lewis
Melissa Moore
Rachel Sampler
Rebecca Tarleton
Jackie Williams

Brenda Dorrill

Kathy Buckley
James Elder
Jenny Greene
Tanya Hayter
Delphine Hill
Andrea Johnson
Shirley Lee
Steve Michael
Alandaer Neal

Food Service Employee
of the Year
Transportation Employee
of the Year

Lorene Burnett
Bobbie Bynam
Michelle Chambers
Arthur Chambliss
Sanderdee Hartman
Pamela Hood
Katherine Jenkins
Dorothy Morgan
Laura Sewell
Fay Whisenhunt 


Brenda Seldon

David Gibson
Charley Sanders
Glenn Schlorf


Ted Talley

Maintenance or /Custodial
Employee of the Year
Volunteer
of the Year

Chad Jernigan

David Bellamy
Adrene Feagins
Ruby Henry
Jimmie Lee
Donnell Lipscomb
Gloria Scott
Moses Sims
David Wroblewski 


Nettie Malone

Ebony Alexander
Rolanzo Beasley
Joe George
Stephanie Holloway
Amanda Mumm
Josh Spivey
Ashley Weiss

Community Member
of the Year
Partner-In-Education
of the Year

Rick Carpenter
Arthur Day
Angela Peterson
Christine Smith
Artasha Thomas


Mitchell Dean

Chick-fil-A Restaurant

Epworth United Methodist Church

Golden Acres Baptist Church

South Girard Alumni Association

Summerville United Methodist Church

Waffle House 


Gil's Auto Sales

Administrator
of the Year
Special Recognition
Award

Mary Jane Riley

Judge
George Greene

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More pictures can be found here:
http://www.adayinpics.com/School/Heart-of-the-Community

1212 9th Avenue | Phenix City, AL 36868-0460 | (334) 298-0534