skip to main content
Home
Motto
2004 Winners and Nominees
Winners by Year Main Page
Additional Pages:
2004 Winners and Nominees
2005 Winners and Nominees
2006 Winners and Nominees
2007 Winners and Nominees
2008 Winners and Nominees
2009 Winners and Nominees
2010 Winners and Nominees
2011 Winners and Nominees
2012 Winners and Nominees
2013 Winners and Nominees
2014 Winners and Nominees
2015 Winners and Nominees

Congratulations to our 2004
HEART OF THE COMMUNITY
award winners and nominees:

 

       
Elementary Teacher of the Year
Secondary Teacher of the Year

Lynn Herman

Sponsored by
Kersey & Luttrell
Architects

Anne Fry

Sponsored by
Kersey & Luttrell
Architects

Classroom Teacher of the Year
Specialty Area Teacher of the Year
Terrie Brewer
Kay Duncan
Joeanne Evans
Anne Fry
Jenise Hampton
Angela Rhodes
Lynne Terry
Anita Tolbert

Sponsored by
MeadWestvaco
 

Johanna Courson
Alissa Brooks
Mary Capo
Hilda Carlisle
Robert Drake
Lynn Herman
Doris Kendrick
Lisa Shores
Erica Wade

Sponsored by
Alabama Power
 

Elisa Elliott
Rookie Teacher of the Year
Support Employee of the Year
 

Christie Schofield
Matt Bell
Cedric Delbridge
Nicole Luke
Shelonda Martin
Patricia Miles
Montray Thompson

Sponsored by
Alagasco

Elaine Holloway
Loretta Alexander
Sandra Arnold
Ginger Benefield
Linda Deal
Merita Norris
Kathy Tadlock
Cheryl Wade
Diana Youngstrom

Sponsored by
Boral Bricks

Diane Jacobs
Food Service Employee of the Year
Transportation Employee of the Year
Barbara Blocker
Grace Carden
Annie Henry
Annie Ingram
Barbara Lias
Dianne Stokes
Beverly Walker

Sponsored by
Law Office of 
Smith & Smith
and 
The Heritage Agency
 

Joyce Herman
Julia Crawford
Willie Porter
Helene Rousseau
Arthur Thomas

Sponsored by
CB&T Bank of
Russell County
 

Brenda Long
Maint/Custodial Employee of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
 

Betty Lyles
Jimmy Day
McVivian Feagins
Elisha Foster
Jimmy Foster
Ruby Henry
Billy Jones
Tommy Jones
Tommie Robinson
Charlene Williams

Sponsored by
Cable TV of East Alabama
 

Christie Mayhand
Sandra Crowe
Mary Edmonds
Eddie Horace
Elaine Kelly
Benna Kendrick
Dot Oliver
Dennis Shellhouse
Michelle Wallace

Sponsored by
Members of the Phenix City Board of Education
and
Phenix City Council
of PTAs
Community Member of the Year
Partner-In-Education of the Year
Adam Churchwell
Joe Hampton
Eddie Lowe
Isaiah Sumbry

Sponsored by

Judge
George Greene
 

Dean Oakes
Coca-Cola Consolidated

Kiwanis Club
of Phenix City

MeadWestvaco

Phenix-Girard Bank

Taylor Funeral Home

VFW Post 5797
& Auxiliary

Sponsored by

Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce
 

NASA
Administrator of the Year
Special Recognition Award
Joe Blevins
Principal 

Phenix City Intermediate School
Kersey & Luttrell
Architects

 

1212 9th Avenue | Phenix City, AL 36868-0460 | (334) 298-0534